Endorsements
State Constitutional Officers
Fiona Ma
State Treasurer
Dr. Shirley N. Weber
Secretary of State
Tony Thurmond
State Superintendent of Public Instruction
California State Delegation
Lola Smallwood-Cuevas
State Senator, SD-28
Lori Wilson
State Assemblymember, AD-11,
Chair, Legislative Black Caucus
Juan Carrillo
State Assemblymember, AD-39
Ben Hueso
State Senator Emeritus, SD-40
Mia Bonta
State Assemblymember, AD-18
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry
State Assemblymember, AD-4
Evan Low
State Assemblymember, AD-26
Chris Holden
State Assemblymember, AD-41
Jacqui Irwin
State Assemblymember, AD-42
Wendy Carrillo
State Assemblymember, AD-52
Akilah Weber, M.D.
State Assemblymember, AD-79
Debra Maxie
California Student Aid Commission Secretary, General Public Representative Senate Rules Appointee
Dr. Corey Jackson
State Assemblymember, AD-60
Autumn Burke
Former State Assemblymember,
AD-62
Mohammad Rahimi
President of the East County Democratic Club, Delegate, AD-79
Tina McKinnor
State Assemblymember, AD-61
Sally Lieber
State Board of Equalization Member
Organizations
-
Association of California School Administrators
-
Black Women Organized for Political Action
-
California Democratic Party
-
California Democratic Legislative Women's Caucus
-
California High School Democrats
-
CLBC California Legislative Black Caucus
-
California Medical Association
-
California Women’s List
-
Evolve California
-
Fund Her PAC
-
Jewish Democrats of San Diego County
-
Martin Luther King Jr. Democratic Club
-
Pechanga Band of Luiseno Indians
-
Planned Parenthood Action Fund of the Pacific Southwest
-
PowerPAC
-
Run Women Run
-
Smart Justice California
-
University City Democratic Club
-
Women's Political Committee
Unions
-
Administrators Association San Diego City Schools (AASD)
-
AFSCME Local 3930 United Domestic Workers (UDW)
-
American Federation of Teachers Local 1931 (AFT)
-
California Faculty Association (CFA)
-
California Federation of Teachers (CFT)
-
California Labor Federation (CLF)
-
California Nurses Association
-
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers (IBEW) Local 569
-
Ironworkers Local 229
-
San Diego and Imperial Counties Labor Council
-
Teamsters Joint Council 42
-
United Domestic Workers (UDW) Local 3930
Elected Officials
-
Andrea Beth Damsky, Helix Water Board Director
-
Art Madrid, Former City of La Mesa Mayor
-
Dr. Cody Pettersen, San Diego Unified School District C Trustee
-
Georgette Gomez, Former San Diego City Council President pro Tem
-
Gregg Robinson, San Diego County Board of Education Member
-
Kate Bishop, Chula Vista Elementary School District Trustee
-
Jamie Azpeitia-Sachs, Riverside County Board of Education Trustee
-
Jose Preciado, Chula Vista Councilmember
-
Mara Elliot, San Diego City Attorney
-
Marcus Bush, National City Councilmember
-
Maria Nieto Senour, San Diego Community College Board Trustee
-
Mark Grayck, Helix Water Board Director
-
Monica Montgomery Steppe, San Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 4
-
Nora Vargas, San Diego County Board of Supervisors, District 1
-
Dr. Paul Gothold, Superintendent, San Diego County Department of Education
-
Dr. Sharon Whitehurst Payne, San Diego Unified School District E Trustee
-
Tim Shaw, Former Lemon Grove School Board Member
Community Members
-
Alyce Pipkin-Allen, BAPAC
-
Bonnie Price, Delegate, California Democratic Party
-
Craig Roberts, Senior Software Quality Engineer at General Atomics Aeronautical
-
Cynthia Suero-Gabler
-
Darrin Henson, Actor, 4 seasons-The Family Business, Blackbear, Stomp the Yard
-
Dave Myers, San Diego Jewish Family Services Director of Safety and Security
-
David Dunn, Retired Oakland Raiders Wide Receiver, Lincoln High School Head Coach
-
Denise Green
-
Minister Jane Bruce
-
Jannell Jackson
-
JoAnn Fields, Community Activist
-
Dr. Joseph Johnson, Founding Exec. Dir., National Center for Urban School Transformation
-
Kathleen Harmon
-
Kea Hagan
-
Kim Collins, Minister
-
Kimberly Ellis, Department on the Status of Women Director, City and County of San Francisco
-
Leonard Thompson
-
Linda Doughty
-
Lizet Angulo, Management Business Services President & Ladies TKO Founder
-
Lynell Hamilton, Retired New Orleans Saints Running Back
-
Reverend Lynn E. Sharp
-
Mark Arabo
-
Mary Sharp
-
Mathew Gordon, Director, Blue Heart Foundation
-
Miesha Wigham
-
Mohammed Rahimi, East County Democratic Club President
-
Pastor Nate Stewart
-
Dr. Precious Jackson-Hubbard
-
Robin Todd
-
Sheila Mitra-Satkar
-
Dr. Steven Danney, Danney Dental Group
-
Tasha Williamson
-
Venus Molina
-
Winston Sharp, Jr.
And so many more...